Cookie Consent

Wir nutzen Cookies auf unserer Website.

Essential Data

Einige von ihnen sind essenziell für den Betrieb der Seite, während andere uns helfen, diese Website und die Nutzererfahrung zu verbessern (Tracking Cookies).

PRC Privacy Policy

PRC is the abbreviation for Powers Resources Corporation, the name of our company. We will refer to our company as “PRC” throughout this text. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Cookies
  • Registration
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authority

What data do we collect?

PRC collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, billing address, shipping address.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide PRC with all of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Register or place an order with any of our partners.

How will we use your data?

PRC collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Provide you with access to the product(s) you have purchased from our online store.

When PRC processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

PRC securely stores your data at Digital Ocean (https://www.digitalocean.com/).

PRC will keep your personal identification data for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.
  • If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal information, you can contact us at contact@powersresources.com.

Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data unless we are required by law and/or regulations to keep the data.

Marketing

PRC would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop PRC from contacting you for marketing purposes.

We use Mailchimp as an e-mail marketing service. To view MailChimp’s privacy policy please click on the following link:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

PRC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request PRC for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that PRC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request PRC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that PRC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that PRC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to PRC processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that PRC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Email: contact@powersresources.com

Cookies

Like many other commercial websites, PRC sometimes uses the technology known as “cookies” to collect information on how you use the website, and to ensure your visit runs smoothly.

Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or come from the internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a distinctive string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is visited again.

Cookies cannot read any information from your computer or interact with other cookies on your hard disk. However, cookies enable us to recognize you when you revisit our website.
You can find the data that has been stored in cookies in the cookie settings.
Our website makes use of transient cookies, persistent cookies, tracking/web bugs and local storage.

Transient and persistent cookies

Transient cookies are automatically erased when you close your browser. These include in particular the session cookie. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joined session. This enables our website to recognize your computer when you return. Sessions’ cookies are erased when you close your browser.

We use transient cookies to make our websites more user-friendly. Some elements on our website require the browser to be identified even after you have moved to a different page.

Our website also uses persistent cookies that enable analysis of the browsing behavior of our users. Persistent cookies are automatically erased after a prescribed period, which may vary depending on the cookie. They enable transmission of, for example, IP addresses and search terms entered, as well as the use of certain website functions.

Most cookies do not save a user’s personal data. However, the user’s email address and customer ID could be stored on the server in addition to the cookie ID.


Tracking/web bugs

Some of our services also use “tracking bugs”, “web bugs” or “tracking pixels”. This involves code snippets that are usually only 1x1 pixel in size and can identify and detect your browser via the browser ID – your browser’s individual “fingerprint”. These enable the service provider to see how many users have accessed the pixel and if and when an email has been opened or a website has been visited.

You can use tools such as webwasher, bugnosys and AdBlock to prevent web bugs on our website. We will not use web bugs to secretly collect your personal data or share such data with third parties and marketing platforms without your express consent.

Purposes of use of cookies and other identifiers

The purpose of using technically essential cookies is to facilitate the use of websites for users. Some features of our website cannot be provided without the use of cookies. For these features, it is necessary to recognize the browser, even after moving to a different page.

The right to object is excluded for technically essential cookies as these are required to display the website and its contents and to make the functionalities of the website available to you.

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

Analysis and marketing cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its contents. Analysis cookies allow us to ascertain how the website is used and thus constantly optimize our service. To perform processing functions on your end device that are based on cookies or other identifiers (e.g. browser fingerprints, pixels) and are not technically necessary for our website to function, we first require your consent, which you can give using the cookie pop-up that appears when you access our website.

Withdrawal of consent to the use of cookies and other identifiers/tags

You can also deactivate cookies in the cookie settings under “analysis” and “marketing”.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can also deactivate or restrict cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted or deactivated at any time in your web browser. Deactivation of cookies may prevent this website from functioning properly. You may not be able to access all the options and information on this website. Please remember that cookies must be deactivated separately in each of the browsers you use.

For more information about how to manage or delete cookies using the settings in your browser, please visit the help page for that browser.

Registration

On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing their personal data. The data is entered into an input screen and sent to us and stored. Data is not transferred to third parties. The following data is collected during the registration process:

  1. First name and surname
  2. Address
  3. Email address

As part of the registration process, consent is obtained from the user to process this data.
User registration is necessary in order to provide certain content and services on our website.
User registration is necessary in order to fulfil a contract with the user or to perform pre-contractual measures.
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection.
This is the case for data collected during the registration process if the registration for our website is cancelled or modified.
This is the case for data collected during the registration process for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or performing pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer necessary for the performance of the contract. Even after the conclusion of the contract, there may be a need to store the contracting party’s personal data in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.
As a user, you have the option to cancel your registration at any time. The data stored about you can be modified at any time via customer support or the customer centre.
If the data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for performing pre-contractual measures, premature deletion of the data is only possible if contractual or legal obligations do not preclude deletion.

Use of services for marketing and analysis purposes

Google Analytics

Our website utilizes Google Analytics, a web analytics tool by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files stored on your computer that enable analysis of how you use the website. The cookie-generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. However, if you are in a country that is a member state of the European Union or a contracting party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and if IP address anonymization has been activated on this website, Google will first truncate your IP address. Only by way of exception will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purposes of analyzing how you use the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing further services related to website and internet use to the website operator. Google will not combine the IP address transmitted by your browser via Google Analytics with other Google data. You can disable cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent collection and transfer of the data generated by cookies on www.thomann.de and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html?hl=en.

Statutory right of withdrawal

You can find out how to withdraw your consent given using our cookie pop-up in the section Withdrawal of consent to the use of cookies and other identifiers/tags.

More detailed information about the function of Google Analytics and the terms of use and privacy policy relevant to this service can be found under https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ and http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

More detailed information about Google LLC’s EU-US Privacy Shield certification and its validity can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to manage “website tags”. Tags are small code elements on our website that run upon certain interactions with the website and send measured data to the third party programs used (e.g. Google Analytics). The Tag Manager itself does not use cookies and does not collect any personal data. The Tag Manager triggers other tags that collect data and place cookies under certain circumstances (e.g. the third party programs used). The Tag Manager does not access this data.


Embedding and use of links to social media (Facebook, Instagram, etc.)

Links to external social network services such as Facebook, YouTube and Twitter are embedded on our website, in particular in the areas displaying our products. The responsibility for the internet services of these social network services lies solely with their operators. Below you will find further information, categorized according to the corresponding social network service.

None of your data is transferred to social media services as a result of our links to these services. These are normal hyperlinks, through which no regular data transmission takes place. If you click on the link, you will be taken directly to our social media page on the respective social media service. Data is only transmitted if you are logged into your user account of the corresponding social media service. You can then link to or share content from our websites directly using the social media service, or you can watch the videos that are on our YouTube channel. Under certain circumstances, the social media service may thus ascertain which content you have viewed on our website.

The responsibility for the social media services linked to by PRC lies exclusively with:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, for Facebook and its website;
  • Instagram, LLC, 1601 Willow Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, for Instagram and its website;
  • YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., St. Bruno, CA 94066, USA, for YouTube and its website;
  • Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St., Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, for Twitter and its website;

For further information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, and regarding the further processing and use of your data by the respective social media service, see the privacy rules of the relevant service. These are available online:

Under the above-mentioned links you will also find information regarding settings for the protection of your privacy and regarding your further rights concerning the processing of your data by the respective social network service.

Facebook remarketing

On our websites, we use the “Vanilla Custom Audiences Pixel”, a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). With the help of this service we can reach our customers directly through the Facebook network by showing “Facebook ads” to visitors of our website when they visit the social network Facebook.

To this end we have implemented the Facebook “remarketing pixel”. This involves code snippets that are able to identify your browser via the browser ID – your browser’s individual fingerprint – and detect that you visited our website and what exactly you viewed there. A direct connection to the Facebook servers is made when you visit our website. Facebook is able to identify you using your browser-ID, as this is linked to other data saved to your Facebook user account. Facebook then shows customised advertisements that are matched to your needs on your Facebook timeline or in another place on Facebook.

We at Thomann are not able to personally identify you via the Facebook pixel, because we do not save any personal data other than your browser ID using the Facebook remarketing pixel.
More information about Facebook Custom Audiences, the particulars of data processing using this service and Facebook’s data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Statutory right of withdrawal

You can find out how to withdraw your consent given using our cookie pop-up in the section Withdrawal of consent to the use of cookies and other identifiers/tags.

Facebook Inc. is a company based in the USA. It cannot be excluded that the data collected by Facebook will also be sent to the USA. However, Facebook Inc. has submitted to and been certified in accordance with the Privacy Shield agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA. Facebook consequently undertakes to comply with the standards and provisions laid out in European data protection law.

More detailed information about Facebook Inc.’s EU-US Privacy Shield certification and its validity can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active


Google Ads Conversion Tracking

Our website utilizes the Google Ads Conversion Tracking function. The provider of this service is Google LLC. (“Google”). If you click on an Ads advertisement placed by Google, a “conversion tracking cookie” will be stored on your computer. This cookie is valid for 30 days and does not contain data that would allow us to identify you personally.

Conversion tracking allows us and Google to identify the Ads advertisements you have clicked on and whether you were forwarded to our website via an advertisement, if you visit our website and the cookie is still valid. Google provides us with our own cookie, which is different from the cookies of other customers of this Google service, so that we can only implement a reach assessment with regard to our own cookies, and not across all websites of customers of the Google Ads service. The cookie enables us to compile our own conversion statistics on customers that visit our website through Ads advertisements.

Statutory right of withdrawal

You can find out how to withdraw your consent given using our cookie pop-up in the section Withdrawal of consent to the use of cookies and other identifiers/tags.

More detailed information about Google LLC’s EU-US Privacy Shield certification and its validity can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

DoubleClick and Google Ads Remarketing or “Similar Audiences”

Our website utilises the DoubleClick Remarketing Pixel and Google Ads Remarketing or “Similar Audiences”. The provider of both services is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Using these services, we can show you advertisements associated with our online shop (e.g. interesting product offers) on the websites of other service providers that also use these Google services (“partners” in the Google Display network). Furthermore, we can use Google Ads Remarketing to place a message on the websites of other providers in the Google Display Network reminding you to complete your order if you have recently abandoned an order on our online shop. This requires the use of cookie technology.

To this end, Google stores a small file containing a sequence of numbers (“cookie ID”) in your browser to identify you as a visitor to our website and collect other anonymous data about the use of our website. The cookie ID is stored by us and used only to explicitly identify your browser and not to identify you as a person. These services are not used to collect or store your personal data.

We use Google Remarketing across multiple devices. This means, for example, that if you begin making a purchase from our online shop using your smartphone and complete it on your laptop, we can reach you with the abovementioned personalized advertisements on the other device you use. However, this will only happen if you have given Google your consent for Google to link your web and app browsing history with your Google account, and for information from your Google account to be used to personalize the advertisements you see online. In this instance, Google uses the data of this logged-in user together with Google analytics data to define and create audience lists for Remarketing across multiple devices. Google Analytics collects this user’s Google-authenticated IDs to support this function. This data from Google is temporarily linked with our Google Analytics data to create our audiences.

Please check the privacy settings in your Google account to prevent Google linking your web and app browsing history with your Google account.

No personal data will be transmitted to Google for the purpose of displaying a message reminding you of an abandoned order on our online shop. Only the fact that you wanted to place an order on our online shop under the collected cookie ID and abandoned this order, as well as the total price of the intended order, will be transmitted to Google for this purpose (“shopping cart transfer”).

Statutory right of withdrawal

You can find out how to withdraw your consent given using our cookie pop-up in the section Withdrawal of consent to the use of cookies and other identifiers/tags.

Further information about Google’s remarketing services, the details of data processing through these services and Google’s privacy policy can be found under http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Embedded YouTube videos

When you visit a website into which YouTube videos are embedded, Google receives information that you have accessed this website. The data mentioned in the above section (“usage data”) is also transmitted. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you can log into or whether no user account exists. If you are logged into your Google account, your data will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out prior to visiting websites into which YouTube videos are embedded.

Google stores this data as a user profile and uses it for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-led configuration of its website. Such evaluation takes place (even for users who are not logged in) for the purposes of demand-oriented advertising. You can find more information in the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right. You can use the privacy settings in your Google account to determine how Google can use your data for advertising or other purposes. This includes settings determining the display of advertisements (“ads”).

Privacy policies of other websites

The PRC website contains links to other websites. PRC policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

PRC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 August 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about PRC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@powersresources.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that PRC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30, Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819) 994-5444

TTY: (819) 994-6591

https://www.priv.gc.ca